Social Acumen Privacy & Cookie Policy

1. Introduction

This policy sets out how we collect, process and hold your personal data if you visit our website use our social media analysis system or otherwise provide personal data to us. We are ZYX Analytics Limited a company incorporated under the laws of England with company number 09410651 whose registered office is at First Floor, Telecom House, 125-135 Preston Road, Brighton, England BN1 6AF trading as Social Acumen. We are the data controller of your personal data.

This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at support@socialacumen.co or call us on +44 (0)20 8133 0905.

2. Personal data we collect
We collect, process, store and use the following kinds of personal data when you register to use our social media analysis tool: your name and email address together with payment information.

All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate. You must not register under someone else’s name. If you provide us with inaccurate or false data, and we suspect or identify fraud, we will record this. In addition we may search at fraud prevention agencies for information on you as part of our due diligence to ensure we comply with anti-money laundering legislation.

You do not need to provide us with any personal data to view our website. However, even we may still collect the information set out in paragraph 3 and you may agree to receive marketing communications from us in accordance with paragraph 4.

When you contact us by email or post we may keep a record of the correspondence and we may also record any telephone call we have with you.

3. Data we automatically collect

When you use our website, we, or third parties on our behalf, automatically collect and store information about your device and your activities. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your IP address; (c) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (d) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (e) statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns. We collect this information using cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy and we use the information we collect on an anonymous basis to improve our Website and the services we provide, and for analytical and research purposes.

We also allow advertisers and advertising networks to collect information about your computer or mobile device, activities, and geographic location to enable them to display targeted ads to you and provide us with anonymous information about our users’ behaviour. Again, this takes place through the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy

4. Marketing Communications

If you agree to receive marketing communications from us you consent to the processing of your data to send you such communications, which may include newsletters, blog posts, surveys and information about new features or products together with information about changes to this policy, to our Terms and Conditions. We retain evidence of the details of your consent.

You can choose to no longer receive marketing communications by contacting us at support@socialacumen.co or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. If you do unsubscribe to marketing communications, it may take up to 5 business days for your new preferences to take effect. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

5. Lawful processing of your personal data

You consent to the lawful processing of your personal data to provide you with access to the Social Acumen platform that you have requested from us.

We may also use your personal data for our legitimate interests, including dealing with any customer services you require, for regulatory and legal purposes (for example anti-money laundering), for audit purposes and to contact you about changes to this policy, to our Terms and Conditions and/or to our Social Acumen licence terms.

6. Who do we share your data with?
We may share your personal data with any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions, including payment providers, IT service providers, accountants, auditors and lawyers.
Under certain circumstances we may have to disclose your personal data under applicable laws and/or regulations, for example, as part of anti-money laundering processes or protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety or to enforce our Terms and Conditions and/or to our Social Acumen licence terms.

We may also share your personal data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

7. Where we hold and process your personal data

Some or all of your personal data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Union (the EU) for any reason, including for example, if our email server is located in a country outside the EU or if any of our service providers are based outside of the EU. We shall only transfer your personal data to organisations that have provided adequate safeguards in respect of your personal data.

8. Security

We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures. All informaiton you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given, or you have chosen a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

However, you acknowledge that no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take these steps to secure your personal data, we do not promise that your personal data will always remain completely secure.

9. Your rights

You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at support@socialacumen.co.

Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

If you have any complaints in relation to this policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the UK supervisory authority: the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk.
Our Website may contain links to other sites of interest. Once you have used these links to leave our Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the site in question.

10. Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as you remain a user of the Social Acumen system and for 14 months after you cease to be a userbon in order to comply with our obligations under the licence terms, for audit purposes and to respond to any queries you have about your account.

If you have consented to receive marketing communication, we shall retain your email address until you opt out of receiving such communications.

If you otherwise contacted us with a question or comment, we shall retain your personal data for 14 months following such contact to respond to any further queries you might have.

11. General

If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

We may change the terms of this policy from time to time. We will try to give 30 days’ notice of when changes take effect, by email and/or in your account if applicable, except where changes do not materially adversely affect you or are beneficial. If you continue to use the Social Acumen platform after the time we state the changes will take effect, you will have accepted the changes.

Last updated: March 2018